Personal data processing

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation in force since may 25th 2018, the data controller is the Digital Distrikt 32 S.R.L. which operates the www.distrikt.ro website (the “Service”).

Digital Distrikt 32 (“We”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Our Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. We use your data to provide and improve the Service.

This Policy explains our views and practices concerning privacy, and how they may pertain to you as a user of our website, products and subscriptions. This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.distrikt.ro and using the Service, you are accepting and consenting to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

You can contact us using the following email address: digital@distrikt.ro.

Definitions

This statement applies to the following:

  • Service: the digital@distrikt.ro website operated by Digital Distrikt 32 S.R.L;
  • Personal Data: data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession);
  • Usage Data: data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit);
  • Cookies: small pieces of data stored on your device (computer or mobile device);
  • Data Controller: the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information are, or are to be, processed. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your Personal Data.
  • Data Processors (or Service Providers): any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller. We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.
  • Data Subject (or User): any living individual who is using our Service and is the subject of Personal Data.

Scope

This statement applies to the following:

  • Personal information we collect through our website,
  • Personal information we collect about you in the course of doing business with you, such as when you engage with us as customer, potential customer, supplier, service provider, professional advisor, consultant or other third party in relation to the provision of our services and the operation of our business generally.

Information We Collect From You

We will collect and process the following data about you:

Information you provide to us through our website.

This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on www.distrikt.ro (our website). It includes information you provide when you register to use our site, search for a service, request information, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our website, as well as when you report a problem with our website.

The information you give us may include your first and last name, company name, e-mail address and phone number, details of your business activities, any personal data you post on our website and cookies and usage data. You can choose not to provide this information by not entering it when prompted to do so. If you do not provide us with some or all of the requested information, we may not be able to provide the requested information or service to you.

Information provided to us by customers and potential customers.

You may choose to provide personal information when engaging in or conducting business with us. The types of information we may collect include names, e-mail addresses, postal addresses, contact details, job titles, transactional information, financial/billing information, account information, correspondence and any other information you may choose to provide.

Other information we collect in the course of operating our business.

We also collect information from our suppliers, service providers, agents, consultants, business partners, professional advisors and other third parties for the purpose of managing and operating our business. For example, we will collect business contact information, financial information and other information necessary to engage third parties and to evaluate their performance.

Information we receive from other sources.

This is information we receive about you from third parties. We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies). We will notify you if and when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

How We Use Your Information

We use information collected about you in the following ways and for various purposes:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts/agreements entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information and services that you request from us;
  • to provide you with information about events and services we think may be of interest to you, as well as general information about other services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about, unless you have opted not to receive such information;
  • to process and complete business transactions and send related information, including transaction confirmation and invoices;
  • to notify you about changes to our Service;
  • to provide customer support;
  • to provide and maintain our Service, monitor the usage of our Service and gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service. Thus we ensure that the content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

If we are not able to process your personal data whether because you do not consent, you withdraw or limit consent, or for any other reason, then we will not be able to achieve the purposes listed above.

We do not use automated decision making including profiling.

Why We Use Your Information

If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), Digital Distrikt 32’s legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.

We may process your Personal Data because:

  • we need it to perform a contract with you;
  • you have given us permission to do so;
  • the processing is in our legitimate interests and it’s not overridden by your rights;
  • to comply with the law.

Where We Store Your Information

We only retain your data for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

We will also retain usage data for internal analysis purposes. Usage data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Your personal and sensitive data will only be stored and processed on servers based within the European Economic Area (EEA).

Security of Information

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure.

Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website. Any transmission is at your own risk.

Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your Rights

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. We aim to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.

We only process your data for marketing purposes where you have given express consent to us to do so or where there is a legitimate interest for us to do so. The legitimate interests that we will rely on are as listed above under the section “How We User Your Information”.

At any time, even if you have previously consented, you have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes and/or not to disclose it to third parties for marketing purposes. You can do this by contacting us using the following email address: digital@distrikt.ro.

You can also use this e-mail address to notify us of any preferences you have in relation to the processing of your data, for example, as to the frequency of communications that you receive from us or the manner or the subject matter of such communications.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • to access information held about you;
  • to request the deletion or correction of information held about you;
  • to object to or restrict the processing of information about you;
  • to request that information about you be transferred to another person;
  • to withdraw consent at any time where we relied on your consent to process your personal information;
  • to complain to the relevant supervisory authority. In Romania, this is “Autoritatea Nationala de Supraveghere a Prelucrarii Datelor cu Caracter Personal” (ANSPDCP) (http://www.dataprotection.ro), whose contact details are as follows:

Autoritatea Nationala de Supraveghere a Prelucrarii Datelor cu Caracter Personal

Address: B-dul G-ral. Gheorghe Magheru 28-30, Sector 1, cod postal 010336, Bucuresti, Romania.

E-mail: anspdcp@dataprotection.ro

You can exercise these rights by contacting us using the following contact details digital@distrikt.ro. Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

Where We Disclose Your Information

We do not sell your personal information to any third parties. However, we may share your personal information with third parties as follows:

  • selected other parties including business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website;
  • credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • if Digital Distrikt 32 or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Digital Distrikt 32 agency, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18.

If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Third Party Websites

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Complaints Procedure

If you have any complaints in relation to how our business has processed your data or in relation to the exercise of your rights as detailed above, you can in the first instance raise your concerns by contacting us as follows: digital@distrikt.ro.

You may also contact the “Autoritatea Nationala de Supraveghere a Prelucrarii Datelor cu Caracter Personal” (ANSPDCP) (http://www.dataprotection.ro):

Autoritatea Nationala de Supraveghere a Prelucrarii Datelor cu Caracter Personal

Address: B-dul G-ral. Gheorghe Magheru 28-30, Sector 1, cod postal 010336, Bucuresti, Romania.

E-mail: anspdcp@dataprotection.ro

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “Date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to: digital@distrikt.ro.